: Guess who gets to visit a specialist today to see if she needs a re-do on an old root canal? I know how you must envy me! #notreally

Comments

That doesn't sound at all fun.
Karen Ballum Not so much! Today is just a consult, though, so at least I'll have time to prepare myself if he tells me it's a go.
No bueno!
Noooooooooooooo
Elaine Griffin It went much better than I'd imagined!
TheBlackTortoise I'm happy to say that I most likely DON'T have to have the root canal redone. Yay!
: Getting my gratitude list together: first on the list, sisters. A great visit with one of five. Lucky, lucky me.
: New post:"A (Social) Circus Unlike Any Other - a circus troupe in Ethiopia who only employs deaf and physically handicapped kids.
: What's on your gratitude list today? Please share! http://www.alphabetsalad.com/todays-gratitude-list-linkup-no-33/

Comments

Hey there, Laurel! What's on my thankful list? At the tip of my tongue? BlogHer. Just plain old BlogHer.com Can't wait for San Jose! The countdown to seeing you, Sabrina and dozens of other "forest friends," is getting more exciting BY THE DAY!And, then there is Denise, Queen of the Geek Bar. My favorite session every year, so far. Already getting questions together. Poor Denise...Heh-Heh-Heh...
SunbonnetSmart.com Lovely, Robin! Me too. I'm going to book my plane ticket this week - Tuesday, probably, as I've been told that Tuesdays are the best day to do so - and then start counting the days!
: People using blogger - which gadgets do you think are best? The google (plus) stuff, the adsense, the "most popular" one?
: My favorite forum, AVEN (Asexuality Visibility and Education Network) is down. Hope it comes back up soon. Sigh.

Comments

Finally came back up at 6:00 pm.  and I got to make the post I wanted to.  Ah.
makes for a frustrating time, doesn't it? Glad it came back up relatively quickly.
: One-click library holds = dangerous. Awesome, but dangerous.

Comments

Alas, I only have one click holds on mediamall items. Other holds are two clicks. Pout.
Denise Spoiled.
: I don't know WHAT they're doing outside, but I just felt an almighty THUMP like the house was about to fall down.

Comments

Hm-m-m...no Laurel Chatters since the thump. You OK? Do I need to come up there?
SunbonnetSmart.com Luckily our house is pretty sturdy, so all is well! Still not sure what they did, but they seem to be done for the day, so I'm fine with it. ;)
: Two beta readers finished critiques. Good feedback and great suggestions for improvement. Thanks Christa and Rita.

Comments

Fabulous!
: World Oceans Day is just around the corner! What do you know about sustainable seafood? Here's my top 5 tips http://tinyurl.com/ojh3j7p
: Today is National Doughnut Day! Did you know this is a Patriotic Holiday? http://www.lagringaloca.me/2014/06/national-doughnut-day.html
: Our new barbecue is supposed to be delivered today. Now all we have to do is get over our fear of the gas tank...
: I am feeling the Parliament Hill yoga today. I used muscles I forgot I had.

Comments

I'll bet!
: Corn Pops, Frosted Flakes or Frosted Mini Wheats? #choices

Comments

Corn Pops.
Karen Ballum That was my preference, really -- but I went with Frosted Flakes because it would empty the box and I'm tired of seeing the box sitting on the counter. lol
Denise That's a good reason!
I'd go for Corn Pops too, but I can see your rationale for the other!
: Today is my favourite!

Comments

Why? Did they finish digging up your yard? :-)
Denise LOL, I wish! No, just because it's perfect weather - it's sunny and gorgeous and not too hot, so I can have my office window open instead of turning on the AC. LOVE days like this. :)
Laurel Regan lol ok well that's a good reason too.
Denise I'm just glad my office faces the back yard!
: If you were to do only one (personal) social media -- which would you choose -- Twitter, blog, pinterest, instagram ??? And why??

Comments

Was there a reason you left Facebook off the list? Or is one + facebook?
Assuming Facebook can be on the list, that would be my choice if I could only choose one.
Of those, blog.  I already don't use pinterest or instagram and I rarely twitter so that leaves blog.  However like Denise, I would pick Facebook if it were in the list.  The reason being is its the one I use the most of social media.
Facebook, because that's where the majority of my connections end up. If FB isn't on the list, I'd have to say Instagram because it's social plus it gives you the opportunity for creativity.
Facebook if it were on the list.
Wow unanimous.  This is too funny.  I was so hoping for an other than facebook.  I never use it except to keep in touch with immediate family, see their photos.   Hence now when I do try to do anything I just find it extremely frustrating.  I want to do a personal social media separate from BTSN.  But I don't want to do five. Twitter at least has folders, so you can kind of organize who you follow into groups that help keep track of people easier and put their postings in context.  Instagram - I like photos and I like taking pics of my garden and such.  Pinterest I'm not sure how well that works as an interaction... Okay ... Do you really LIKE facebook - how it functions, etc or is it because all the contacts are established now?  Does it bother you that they claim all kinds of rights to use what you post and your photos in ads among other things? What is your second choice?
Linda Anselmi Facebook allows you to create lists. Facebooks claims over content aren't very unusual -- any site you create content on owns your content in some way or another and can use it in pretty much any way they like.   Have you read the terms of service on all of these sites? They are all VERY very similar. ;-) Which platform you choose will be based on your goals and your friend/contact circle.  I would choose Facebook because: - Facebook drives more traffic to any content I share than the other platforms do. - Facebook allows me to connect with everyone I'd ever want to connect with (except Lisa Stone.)  - Facebook allows me to create lists.  - Facebook allows me to upload photos and videos. - I can "blog" on Facebook if I like. - Facebook folks are quick to comment, like and share -- and the notifications of activity on your content are useful without being intrusive.  - I can control (mostly) who sees my content on a case by case basis or overall.  - I can interact with brands as well as friends, family, and acquaintances.  - I can join/create groups around special interest topics if I want to.  - I can "check in" using location services (though you didn't mention 4square, I assume you'd also say I couldn't use that social media platform if I could only choose one of any sort lol)  I could go on, but Facebook is overwhelmingly (for me) better at providing all of the social media elements I want (and need).
Denise You are very convincing!  Very!
Linda Anselmi Lol I'm a facebook fan girl. Can't help it. ;-)
Denise Linda Anselmi Yes, what Denise said!
Facebook for sure! I can get pics and text there! It is easy to find people because mostly everyone goes by their regular name.
I know I've been M.I.A. for a really long time, but Linda Anselmi I would love to see you on Fbook! I'm there...a lot...it is my media of choice. My second is Instagram, because I love photos - mostly looking at other people's photos.
Great question - I've just started using FB and Pinterest and although FB is probably more useful in terms of connecting with people, I'm surprised how much fun I'm having on Pinterest.
Facebook is my favorite, (I know it wasn't a choice) but that is what I use so I can see what is going on with my family who are far away, (and close by) and for the friends who I've reunited with - long lost friends... and new friends.... Most the people I love are there on Facebook, friends and family. Instagram is my second favorite. I kind of disconnected from Twitter, except to share blogs and the occasional shout out. xo
alienbody Linda Anselmi I agree!
: Who owns the comment section of your blog? http://www.alphabetsalad.com/blog-home/

Comments

I own my blog outright, including the comment section. (I pay for it!)  However, people are free to say what they like! I've never been faced with nastiness, so maybe I would have a different answer on another day.
: FYI Lancaster Soft Cremes (the vanilla caramel swirl ones) are really good. Too good. #NotAnAd
: @momofali is weird -- she's especially weird on her birthday.

Comments

But she's awesome!
Elaine Griffin #truth
: Have you all seen the new #Instagram creative tools? http://www.blogher.com/instagram-introduces-new-creative-tools @BlogHer

Comments

Yes, because I read YOUR post about them.
Denise Haha, awesome!
Only because I read your post. ;) I never look at the filters and such. I sometimes use the tools to straighten but that's about it.
Karen Ballum I wish I could just sit and play with it all day!
: Making myself accountable is helping me achieve my goals. http://wp.me/p2o8a4-1u4

Comments

Loved this -- Reading your own work and "Sometimes I wondered who really wrote it!"  Oh, yeah!  Frequently! I didn't see a link for your book.  Is it on amazon or ?