Please Stop - Alternate Ke$ha Lyrics

A while back, I had a Ke$ha song stuck in my head, and my kids were sick, and this is the result.



Wake up in the morning feeling like June Cleaver
Grab my coffee, I'm out the door, my baby's got a fever.
Before I leave, brush my teeth with some regular toothpaste,
cuz when I leave for the day, I'll be back in an hour.

I'm talking
Fights coming from the back seat - seat
Kids hitting each other with feet - feet
Gonna yell a lot cuz can't beat - beat.

Embarrassed cuz they're being too loud - loud
Wishing to fade into the crowd - crowd
Having kids should not be allowed, lowed, lowed, lowed, lowed.

Please stop, I'mma pop
if you keep this shit up.
Today, let's just play
til my schooling goes away,

Tick tock, spelled correctly,
cuz I cannot do just k. No.

Please stop, I'mma pop
if you keep this shit up.
Today, let's just play
til my schooling goes away,

Tick tock, spelled correctly,
cuz I cannot do just k. No.

Ain't got a friend in the world
but got plenty of poop
Ain't got no money in my pocket,
but a nice case of croup.

And the laundry's piling up
cuz I ain't got no time.
Meanwhile I'm blue in the face
but I feel like a mime.

I'm talking, kids gonna drive me crazy
entitlement like a queen bee
gonna try to zone them out near the TV, V, V, V

Now, now, they're quiet but it's stupid Caillou, ou,
and I'd rather have the flu, flu,
than listen to that damn kid's boo hoo, hoo, hoo, hoo

Please stop, I'mma pop
if you keep this shit up.
Today, let's just play
til my schooling goes away,

Tick tock, spelled correctly,
cuz I cannot do just k. No.

Please stop, I'mma pop
if you keep this shit up.
Today, let's just play
til my schooling goes away,

Tick tock, spelled correctly,
cuz I cannot do just k. No.

You piss me off,
you break me down.
You drive me nuts,
but I love you.

With my hands up,
I cry at night
at how I fail,
still, I love you.

You piss me off,
you break me down.
You drive me nuts,
but I love you.

With my hands up,
put that shit down,
put that shit down,
put that shit down-own-own-own-own-own-own-own.

Now the tantrums don't start til I walk in.

Please stop, I'mma pop
if you keep this shit up.
Today, let's just play
til my schooling goes away,

Tick tock, spelled correctly,
cuz I cannot do just k. No.

Please stop, I'mma pop
if you keep this shit up.
Today, let's just play
til my schooling goes away,

Tick tock, spelled correctly,
cuz I cannot do just k. No.

Comments

In order to comment on BlogHer.com, you'll need to be logged in. You'll be given the option to log in or create an account when you publish your comment. If you do not log in or create an account, your comment will not be displayed.