Shake, Rattle and Holy Hell...

It was one of those days today. It felt surreal, pretty much from the first moment I woke up.

Some days are like that with me.

I woke up at 5 am, as Bill was going home today and had to take the 8:30 ferry, he took my oldest son with him and threw him out halfway there, he is going to Hornby Island for the next week to do the end of the year camp.

I didn't go back to bed. I grabbed a coffee and finally caught up on some of your blogs.

At one point I felt yucky enough for it to occur to me that I wanted to call in sick. I have had a nasty something or other cold/headache thing for the last three days, and my throat was killer sore. Lovely.

In the end, I sucked it up and went to work.

When I got to work the first thing that happened was a phone call from Janis ( you know her from here, and if you don't, you should) called to let me know that a lady we know got killed in a car accident. Totally sucky, and very sad. You will be missed Ruth :(

The rest of the morning was consumed with watering and then more work on the website for the store, we are kicking butt!! Between Shauna and I we have got most of the site loaded up, we should have it up and running early next week.

So between customers and website building I was pretty busy. I was helping two ladies out at the til, and suddenly...

I seriously thought I was fainting.

Weird, I am not a fainter. I have only passed out once in my life. But the feeling was the same. I felt like I was going down.

I realized very quickly, that the weaving and instability that I was feeling was in fact NOT me.

Once the windchimes started moving and the two ladies and I all sort of clued in at once, we realized it was an earthquake.

I have not been a participant in an earthquake for a long time. Apparently the last one was about 7 years ago. I barely remember it, and most of the earthquakes I have ever felt have been more like a huge bang and a lot of shaking.

This was totally different.

It felt like a big huge waterbed.

Rolling.

I have gotta say, I was shook up for a while after that. We decided right afterwards to exit the building for a bit, just to be sure that was all for the time being.

It was.

No one was hurt and nothing got wrecked or broken.

It was the Universe's reminder that we live in an earthquake zone. Not that I ever forget that. If there is a big one, I am going down the river in my house. No shit. There is a huge damn about 5 miles up the road. I am in the path. I don't need an earthquake kit (though I definitely have one) I need a fucking boat. In my bedroom.

Because my house is going for a swim.

I am just hoping that it happens in the daytime when I am at work and my kids are out of the house. It is going to totally redefine the definition of 'moat' .

Probably not the best selling feature huh? Ok, nevermind that.

I am going to be here forever at the rate it is going anyways, I am ok with that, and seriously, who doesn't need a little drama in their lives right?

So now, hopefully we all had a little wake up call to what is inevitably going to happen here one day. If you aren't ready, you should get ready, whether it is a waste of time or not. I mean if it is a big enough earthquake we are gonna need more than an earthquake kit to get us through it.

But be as ready as you can be.

Don't be irresponsible thinking that it won't happen here, you are deluding yourself.

I know that next time, my ass won't be standing still behind the til again, I am sooo gonna be out in the parking lot a the first sign of a shaker.

I am a little paranoid today still, so that could be a little funny for a couple of days if anything goes on.

Me running away at the drop of a hat...hahahahhah...Ok, I will try and keep it together, if nothing else, I will keep my co-workers slightly amused.

So stay safe out there people, and get ready if you aren't already, you just never know...

Recent Posts by The Redneck Princess

Comments

In order to comment on BlogHer.com, you'll need to be logged in. You'll be given the option to log in or create an account when you publish your comment. If you do not log in or create an account, your comment will not be displayed.