Know Your Ingredients: Tocopherol

BlogHer Network
What it is Tocopherol, or Vitamin E, is naturally produced in sebaceous glands. The type used in cosmetics is usually derived from vegetable oil. What it does Tocopherol is a powerful antioxidant that protects the skin from exposure to UV rays as well as from environmental exposures to ozone. . . .

Read more from Know Your Ingredients: Tocopherol at beautiful with brains

Menu