Super easy and super healthy snacks!

Before I begin to list a few ideas, can we just talk about how much I used to love McDonald's smoothies?  (Btdubs if you're tired of smoothie talk you can skip to the bottom where I give a dessert recipe that is not a smoothie, haha.)

I thought they were so good. But I got one recently and it tasted so artificial. This isn't me hating on McDonald's because legit, I think their double cheeseburgers are the bomb. Even though I can't eat those right now due to the whole paleo diet thing.

But I started making smoothies this semester. I mean I've made smoothies before. But I'm talking smoothies on smoothies on smoothies. Smoothies on deck. 

And my smoothies are freakishly healthy. I mean check out what I'm drinking right now: 100% strawberry banana juice (V8), spinach, frozen peaches, 1 banana.

My smoothie is brown. And looks gross. But it's soooo good. 

So here's my recipe for smoothies (and it's not as complicated as a lot of smoothies you see on websites where you need spices and have to run to the grocery store)

1 banana + some frozen fruit of choice + some kinda fruit juice (100% juice only) + fresh spinach (I swear up and down on my life you can't taste it) + yeah that's it. My roommate adds Truvia or Stevia or whatever but I don't, it depends on how sweet you want it to be.

Please note this is dairy free. Even before I started the Paleo diet I transitioned to dairy free smoothies because the less dairy I eat the better my skin looks (I've been cursed with acne for years). If you want you can throw some greek yogurt in there and it's delicious.

 A lot of people say you shouldn't substitute smoothies for meals, but I honestly have to. I get really full from smoothies. But keep in mind, I have an entire banana, a ton of frozen fruit, and about a cup of spinach in mine so it balances out to be more like a meal than a drink. I know it doesn't have enough calories to constitute a meal blah blah blah but I honestly cannot drink this as a snack. It makes me super full.

Okay moving on from smoothies.

I'm a pinterest freak and am constantly looking for recipes on there but half of the time I find stuff that would require me dropping more cash money at the grocery store than what's preferable. A really easy dessert/snack that I'm obsessed with though is baked bananas and baked apples.

I feel like I found that on pinterest. Maybe not.

Anyways, this is how you do it:

for the bananas I just slice them in half long ways then cut them in half again so there's four pieces. I squirt a bit of I can't believe it's not butter on them and drizzle them in honey and then a bit of cinnamon.

For the apples I cut them into slices (I use one of those cool slicer things that does it for you, it's my saving grace cos it takes me forever to cut apples hahaha I suck but I promise I'll learn to do it before I have kids). Again I squirt the apples with I can't believe it's not butter (but I leave the cinnamon off until after they're baked) and I don't put honey on the apples.

Anyways, oven to 400 degrees F then I stick the apples and bananas on a pan covered in foil for about 15-20 minutes.

When they come out of the oven I sprinkle the apples with cinnamon and voila I eat it them.

So delicious. So easy. And it's actually a fruit dessert that tastes like dessert. Cos I ate when people say "I really want some dessert" and eat a plain apple. I mean that's cool if that's what you want but I can't pretend like that's going to satisfy me as a dessert.

Do you guys have any simple and healthy recipes that you love to make and would love to share?

Recent Posts by Carolina Kaitlyn

Comments

In order to comment on BlogHer.com, you'll need to be logged in. You'll be given the option to log in or create an account when you publish your comment. If you do not log in or create an account, your comment will not be displayed.