WTF Is Dry Brushing

I am kinda loving all the healthy living tools going viral.

Dry brushing being one of them that I am beyond obsessed with.
 
Haven't heard of the dry brushing trend?! I've got your back and am here to tell you WTF is dry brushing!

I first read about dry brushing when Lauryn covered it in this post. A few days later, I read about dry brushing again in Crazy, Sexy, Diet. That evening I spotted a dry brush at book club and asked about it. Sheena and other book club members didn't give me the option to leave without it.

Signs people.

FYI your skin is your largest organ. Did you know that? Such an interesting fact that had to be shared. Don't worry your little heart, I have tons more facts:
Benefits Of Dry Brushing: Dry brushing reduces cellulite {yea, totally started with that benefit because I knew it would have you HOOKED}, increases circulation to the skin, sheds dead skin, results in smoother, velvety and brighter skin, can help with ingrown hairs and random off bumps, assists in improving vascular blood circulation and lymphatic drainage {peace out toxins!}, promotes tighter skin {hello bikini season!} and allows your skin to absorb more nutrients by eliminating clogged pores.

Equipment Needed: Look for a natural bristle brush at any health food store. My brush of choice has a long handle, which is a total plus. Don't forget to wash your brush with soap once a week and let it dry!

Directions For Dry Brushing: Dry brush before you shower. Starting at your feet, use light pressure as you brush in small movements up towards your heart. Brush counterclockwise when you get to your stomach. Once your done brushing, which should take 1-2 minutes jump in the shower and clean yourself as usual. After, follow up with a clean, organic lotion or coconut oil.

Make sure to not brush your face, and not to brush too hard. Your skin will be a little red from the increased circulation but you don't want it to be irritated.

… and that's all she wrote! Seriously, so simple.

For the last six weeks I have religiously dry brushed before my morning shower and can attest to the difference in my skin. My skin is softer, brighter, more even and those pesky random bumps on my thighs are gone. Plus, who doesn't love a little back scratch in the AM?! I haven't noticed a reduction in cellulite, but honestly the last few weeks I admit to eating like shit and not working out. Plus I read that it can take up to three months of consistently drying brushing to see the effects, so will get back to y'all on that little token!

Clearly, I am totally addicted to and swear by dry brushing. I kind of, fine, really, want you to be too!

Do you dry brush? Are you willing to give it a shot? I'm super excited I convinced my mom to try it! I can't wait to hear her thoughts!

Love,

L

read more: here and here

More Like This

Comments

In order to comment on BlogHer.com, you'll need to be logged in. You'll be given the option to log in or create an account when you publish your comment. If you do not log in or create an account, your comment will not be displayed.